County Board Members

  1. Linda Pedersen (District 1)

    Linda Pedersen (District 1)

    Board member Pedersen represents the areas of Antioch and Old Mill Creek, and portions of Fox Lake and Lake Villa.

  2. Diane Hewitt (District 2)

    Diane Hewitt (District 2)

    Board member Hewitt represents portions of Waukegan, Gurnee, Beach Park, and Zion.

  3. Tom Weber (District 3)

    Tom Weber (District 3)

    Board member Weber represents all of Lindenhurst and Round Lake Heights and portions of Round Lake Beach and Lake Villa

  4. Brent Paxton (District 4)

    Brent Paxton (District 4)

    Board member Paxton represents Winthrop Harbor, Wadsworth, and portions of Zion and Beach Park.

  5. Bonnie Thomson Carter (District 5)

    Bonnie Thomson Carter (District 5)

    Board member Thomson Carter represents the municipalities of Fox Lake, Lakemoor, Volo, portions of Round Lake, the unincorporated areas of Grant Township, and portions of Wauconda, Avon, Antioch, and Lake Villa.

  6. Jeff Werfel (District 6)

    Jeff Werfel (District 6)

    Board member Werfel represents all of Grayslake and Hainesville, portions of Round Lake Park, Round Lake Beach, and Wildwood.

  7. Steve Carlson (District 7)

    Steve Carlson (District 7)

    Board member Carlson represents portions of Gurnee and Third Lake. He has been on the board since 2002.

  8. Bill Durkin (District 8)

    Bill Durkin (District 8)

    Board member Durkin represents portions of Waukegan. He has been on the board since 2010.

  9. Mary Ross Cunningham (District 9)

    Mary Ross Cunningham (District 9)

    Board member Mary Ross Conningham represents portions of Waukegan and North Chicago.

  10. Charles "Chuck" Bartels (District 10)

    Charles "Chuck" Bartels (District 10)

    Board member Bartels represents portions of Mundelein, Hawthorn Woods, Round Lake Park, Wauconda, and Long Grove.

  11. Steven W. Mandel (District 11)

    Steven W. Mandel (District 11)

    Board member Mandel represents Highland Park, Highwood, and Deerfield. He has been on the board since 2012.

  12. S. Michael Rummel (District 12)

    S. Michael Rummel (District 12)

    Board member Rummel represents portions of Highland Park, Deerfield, and Lake Forest.

  13. Sandra Hart (District 13)

    Sandra Hart (District 13)

    Board member Hart represents Lake Bluff, Wildwood, unincorporated Grayslake, and portions of North Chicago, Waukegan, Libertyville, and Gurnee.

  14. Audrey Nixon (District 14)

    Audrey Nixon (District 14)

    Board member Nixon represents Park City and portions of North Chicago, Waukegan, and Gurnee.

  15. Carol Calabresa (District 15)

    Carol Calabresa (District 15)

    Board member Calabresa represents Libertyville and portions of Mundelein.

  16. Terry Wilke (District 16)

    Terry Wilke (District 16)

    Board member Wilke represents portions of Round Lake and Round Lake Beach.

  17. Nick Sauer (District 17)

    Nick Sauer (District 17)

    Board member Sauer represents Island Lake, Lake Barrington, Port Barrington, North Barrington, Barrington Hills, Tower Lakes, Fox River Grove, and portions of Wauconda and Hawthorn Woods.

  18. Aaron Lawlor (District 18)

    Aaron Lawlor (District 18)

    Aaron is the Chairman of the County Board. He represents Vernon Hills and Indian Creek, as well as portions of Hawthorn Woods, Long Grove, Mundelein, and unincorporated Lake County.

  19. Craig Taylor (District 19)

    Craig Taylor (District 19)

    Board member Taylor represents Lake Zurich, Barrington, Deer Park, Kildeer, and portions of Long Grove.

  20. Sidney Mathias (District 20)

    Sidney Mathias (District 20)

    Board member Mathias represents Lake County Buffalo Grove, portions of Long Grove and portions of the unincorporated areas of Vernon and Ela Townships.

  21. Ann Maine (District 21)

    Ann Maine (District 21)

    Board member Maine represents Riverwoods, Lincolnshire, Bannockburn, Mettawa, Green Oaks, and portions of Deerfield, Lake Forest, Waukegan, Gurnee, and Grayslake.